CLA-2-50:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Kelly Morrison
ALPI Customs Brokers, Incorporated
70 East Sunrise Highway, Suite 607
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of yarns

Dear Ms. Morrison:

In your letter dated March 22, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn.

You submitted samples of eight yarns. The yarns will be imported on skeins of a weight that does not exceed 500 grams. By virtue of Section XI, Note 4 (A) (b) (iii), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), each is considered put up for retail sale.

Article #477, LB Collection, is composed of 100 percent silk yarn and weighs 100 grams

Article #221, Yarnado, is composed of 100 percent acrylic yarn and weighs 100 grams

Article #217, Ferris wheel, is composed of 100 percent acrylic yarn and weighs 85 grams

Article #218, Stitchbird, is composed of 83 percent acrylic and 17 percent wool yarns and weighs 100 grams

Article #219, Neck’s Best Thing, is composed of 90 percent acrylic and 10 percent wool yarns and weighs 150 grams

Article #528, Mandala® Thick & Quick, is composed of 100 percent acrylic yarn and weighs 150 grams. Article #676, Touch of Merino is composed of 90 percent acrylic and 10 percent merino wool yarns and weighs 100 grams

Article #677, Touch of Mohair, is composed of 90 percent acrylic and 10 percent mohair wool yarns and weighs 100 grams.

The applicable subheading for Article #477, LB Collection, will be 5006.00.1000, HTSUS, which provides for silk yarn, put up for retail sale, containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the following six styles, Article #221 Yarnado, Article #217 Ferris Wheel, Article #219 Neck’s Best Thing, Article #528 Mandala® Thick & Quick, Article #676 Touch of Merino and Article #677 Touch of Mohair, will be 5511.10.0030, HTSUS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale, of synthetic staples fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of such fibers, acrylic. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Article #218, Stitchbird, will be 5511.20.0000, HTSUS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale; of synthetic staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of such fibers. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The samples will be returned to you as you requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division